Privacy Policy

Who we are:

VOYA Seaweed Baths is the trading name of Celtic Seabaths Ltd., a private company registered in Ireland –  company number 288534.

VOYA Seaweed Baths are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.voyaseaweedbaths.com (“our website”).

This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. VOYA Seaweed Baths fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information whilst using a ‘Provisional Booking Form”.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation, (GDPR) 2018, and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you:

When you visit our website you may wish to complete our “Provisional Booking Form”. The personal data we collect in this form includes:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • Email address

You will also be required to enter preferred treatment type, date and time. Before proceeding with the booking request you will be required to review and approve our Privacy Policy.

What is done with this information?

Once submitted, this form data will be used by VOYA Seaweed Baths as means of identification to auto-generate a provisional booking confirmation email, to confirm your booking request via email and/or phone, or to discuss other booking related matters e.g. rescheduling, spa guidelines and customer support. This information will subsequently be entered into our inhouse booking system on confirmation of booking details. A phone-text appointment reminder, generated by our booking system, will be issued to the phone number you provide just prior to your appointment. VOYA Seaweed Baths does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you may volunteer to send us in the “Provisional Booking Form”.

Non-Personal information which we collect:

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information:

Any information which you provide using the “Provisional Booking Form” is not made available to any third parties and is only used by VOYA Seaweed Baths in line with the purposes for which you provided it or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other Parties:

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically, they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However, you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.

Security:

VOYA Seaweed Baths Limited takes the safety of your data very seriously. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003 and 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention:

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it.

Age requirement:

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18. It is the policy of VOYA Seaweed Baths not to accept booking requests from children under 18.

Accessing Your Information :

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. In compliance with The EU GDPR Directive 25th May 2018, on written request we can supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Data Protection Officer of VOYA Seaweed Baths, Strandhill, Sligo, and request a copy of any information held by us in your capacity as a Data Subject. There is no charge for such a request of your personal data. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 30 days to process. In the event that your request is unusually complex, or requires us to obtain additional information, we may extend this timeframe, and will advise you fully of this, together with providing an explanation to you. If you discover VOYA Seaweed Baths holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which VOYA Seaweed Baths processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us:

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, VOYA Seaweed Baths, Strandhill, Sligo, Ireland.

By Email: reception@voyaseaweedbaths.com
By Telephone: +353 (0)71-9168686